Privacy Policy

We have created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate that Preaching for Pastors is committed to your privacy and security. This Privacy Statement is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any personal information you submit to Preaching for Pastors through our Website.

“Personal Information” is information about you that is personally identifiable to you like your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, as well as other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing. To make this Privacy Statement easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

If you receive unsolicited commercial information about this Website or its offerings from any unknown third party (i.e., “spam”), please report the abuse to us immediately so that we may take appropriate action by contacting us.

This Website uses several third parties to handle certain business services. If you receive unsolicited e-mail as a result of using these services, please do not hesitate to report it to us immediately. They will be discontinued immediately.

COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Standard server log files are kept for the sole purpose of administering this Website and are not used for any other purpose. These files include user statistics, IP address (such as to identify geographic locations), user behavior (such as files requested), time spent on each page, referrer URLs, browsers, operating systems and screen resolutions.

1. Cookies
This Website uses cookies to collect information. A “cookie” is a small text file that a site or its service provider transfers to a computer’s hard drive that contains a string of alphanumeric characters. There are two types of cookies that may be used at this Website: a persistent cookies and a session cookie. A persistent cookies gets entered by your web browser into the “cookies” folder on your computer and remains in this cookies folder after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to this Website. A session cookie is temporarily sent to your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut of your computer. These cookies help with adding items to your shopping cart and to identify, if any, an affiliate link that you clicked on to reach our Website.

2. Web Beacons
We may also place small “tracker GIFs” or “pixel tags” on our Website pages, in online advertising with third parties and in our emails. We use these beacons, in connection with cookies. These collect non-personal data on the usage of our Website including, but not limited to, the date and time of the visit, the pages visited, the referring web page, the type of browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox), the type of operating system (e.g., Windows, Linux, or Mac), and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider (e.g., AOL, Comcast). This information is collected from thousands of site visits and analyzed as a whole. This information is useful in tracking the performance of our online advertising, site traffic and site interaction; so that we can provide better Website experiences and tools in the future.

3. Disabling Cookies and Beacons
If you are uncomfortable with the collection of such information by the use of cookies or web beacons, you can disable these features through your Internet browser preferences. Your browser documentation should provide instructions on how to do so, but understand that this will limit the performance and functionality of our Website.


PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION AND HOW IT IS USED

1. Responses to E-Mail Inquires
When you send email inquiries to our Company, your return e-mail address is used to answer your inquiry. Our Company does not use the return e-mail address for any other purpose and does not share, rent or sell the return e-mail address with any third party nor will your email address used to send us private and personal e-mail be added to any mailing lists, unless you add it yourself.

2. Mailing Lists
When registering for any of our mailing lists, you may be asked to provide your name and e-mail address. We respect your privacy and will not share, rent or sell your information with any third party. You must give us permission by clicking a confirmation link via e-mail. We periodically send out newsletters and/or announcements to our mailing list database. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, we include details and unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each e-mail.

3. Voluntary Surveys
We may periodically send out online surveys to our e-mail database. We encourage you to participate in these surveys, as they provide us with important information to help us improve our products and services we offer. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if a third party conducts the survey. Participation in any our customer surveys are voluntary. Information on how to opt-out of our surveys will be contained in survey communications.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our surveys and aggregate them with other user responses to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as age, gender, geographic location, education, employment industry sector, hosting companies, software versions, hobbies, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services, and to develop new services or products. This non-personally identifying aggregated information may be shared with third parties.

4. Online Shopping
When ordering services or products from Preaching for Pastors, you may be asked to enter in personal information including your name, address, e-mail and credit card number. We implement a variety of security measures to main the safety of your personal information. All orders are processed via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database. After a transaction, your private information (i.e., credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers. We do not share your information with outside parties, except to the extent necessary for the completion and delivery of your order. The e-mail address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related products or service information, etc.

If you complete an order, using some other company that may be linked to our Website, please note that our Company has no control over any third parties use of any personal information you provide. Please exercise caution when doing so. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the Privacy and Terms of Use Policies of any other company’s Website you may access from our site.

5. Security Services and Consultations
When hiring Preaching for Pastors to help improve your speaking skills from the pulpit and communication skills in general, we will ask you to provide us with your contact information, including your name, e-mail address, telephone number, Skype, time zone and Website URL. This information will only be shared with the Speech Consultants assisting you.

6. Telewebcasts and Webinars
All of our online events are recorded. If you participate at any of our online events, those listening and/or watching during the event and/or to the recording may hear your voice, your name and any other information you choose to share, including the voluntary use of your own webcam. By participating at any of our online events, you agree and give permission to Preaching for Pastors to use the recordings in any manner and may be made available for commercial distribution. Said permission shall also include the unlimited and exclusive rights to own, exhibit and utilize any and all such recordings in perpetuity. We will never use your name or likeness on any packaging without your express written permission.

7. Public Forums
Some parts of this Website, or third-party Websites we use to transmit data, may enable you to participate in public services, such as message boards, chat rooms and live events. Any information that is disclosed in these areas may become public information and a user should therefore exercise caution when deciding to disclose one’s personal information. Chat sessions and message boards may be logged. Please be aware that when you disclose personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, etc., the information may be collected and used by others to send unsolicited e-mail. These services are open to the public, can be seen by anyone there and are not protected. We cannot control the comments that you may receive while you participate in these services. You may find other people’s comments to be offensive, harmful or inaccurate.


CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY ACT COMPLIANCE

Protecting the online privacy of children is very important, and Federal law protects those under the age of 13. For that reason, our Company does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If we learn at any time that we have personal information on a child under the age of 13, we will immediately delete that information from our systems and databases.

If we ever include children under the age of 13 as part of our intended Website audience, those specific web pages will, in accordance with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), be clearly identified and provide an explicit privacy notice. We will provide processes to obtain parental approval and access to information, and allow parents to request removal of their child’s personal information.

Our Company encourages parents and guardians to spend time with their children online. For tips to help protect children’s privacy online, visit the FTC’s Website.


OUR COMPANY’S COMMITMENT TO CONFIDENTIALITY AND DATA SECURITY

We implement a variety of administrative, managerial and technical security measures to help protect your personal information. Our Company has various internal control standards, which relate specifically to the handling of personal information. These include certain controls to help safeguard the information we collect online. Our staff is trained to understand and comply with these controls and we communicate our Privacy Notice, practices and guidelines to our staff. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you must also take steps to protect your information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are on the Internet.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and secure. Our Company may disclose personal information to third parties without your consent for any of the following reasons: To comply with any law, regulation or court order, to cooperate with Government investigations, to help prevent fraud or to enforce and protect the rights of our Company or its subsidiaries.

Our Company reserves the right to transfer your personal information in connection with the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets. If the business is sold or transferred, our Company will give you the opportunity to tell us not to transfer your personal information. In some cases, this may mean that the new organization will not be able to continue providing to you the services or products that our Company provided.

In all other cases, our Company will obtain your express consent before sharing your information with third parties. For example, our Company may conduct a joint offer or contest with a third party and you will be asked whether your personal information should be shared with that third party.

Any non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other Website improvements.


WHERE TO DIRECT QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any question or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us at any time. For more information on privacy policies and guidelines, visit the Online Privacy Alliance.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our Company reserves the right to revise, amend or modify this policy, our Terms of Use and Service Agreement, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner on this Website. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on September 21, 2013.


TERMS OF USE

Please also visit see our Legal section establishing terms of use, disclosure, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing our Company and the use of this Website.